Image Alt
<Festival_Talks/>

Programming

Programming
Walk the talk

The Salon International de la Femme Noire

Sunday, June 9th, 2019

Discussion panels

09:30 

Doors opening

10:00 – 11:15 *

Youth « Chat » on the Black Woman of the future.

Moderator

Lindsay Daudier

Speakers

Aimerance Adima

Andreann Asibey

Daina Donchi

Cindy Ehounou

Lydia Philippe

Kyana Prosper

Olivia Saizounou

Hadjara Sidibé

 

11:45 – 13:00 *

My complexion, my identity?

Moderator

Cindy Charles

Speakers

Aisha Delpeche

Nantali Indongo

Josiane Konaté

Stéphane Moraille

 

13:00 – 14:15 *

Ceremony of the Viola-Desmond 2019 Prize.

Mrs. Celina Caesar-Chavannes

14:30 – 15:45 *

Vanilla, chocolate and caramel flavoured cross-cultural romantic unions!

Moderator

Coming soon

Speakers

Jeremy Filosa

Gisèle Kayembe Fontaine

Marie-Laure Josselin-Mbodji

Philippe Fehmiu

 

16:15 – 17:30 *

Secularism in Quebec: discussion on the repercussions for Women of diversity.

Moderator

Coming soon

Speakers

Leïla Bensalem

Janny Gaspard

Sabrina Jafralie

Oumalker Idil Kalif

18:00 – 19:30 *

Black Women in STEM’s implication in the digital revolution.

Moderator

Suze Youance

Speakers

Catherine Boundjia

Fatou Camara

Vanessa Cherenfant

Akiliane Diatta

Diane Koné

Vyara Ndejuru

Eliane Ubalijoro

Sunday, June 9th, 2019

Workshops - Zone 1

09:30

Doors opening

10:30 – 11:30 *

Let’s talk about CA$H : know your worth and get paid!

Moderator

Catherine Verdon-Diamond

Speakers

Candice Maxis

Meyia Ntolo

Bérénice St-Martin

12:15 : 13:15 *

Social network: how does it work and how do I profit from it?

Moderator

Coming soon

Speakers

Aminka Belvitt

Jessica Beauplat

15:45 – 16:45 *

Let’s keep our nurses healthy!

Moderator

Maxime Bertrand

Speakers

Sonia Brown

Beverley-Tracey John

Gracia Kasoki Katahwa

Maud Pierre-Pierre

 

Sunday, June 9th, 2019

Workshops - Zone 2

09:30

Doors opening

11:15 – 12:15 *

The taboos of mental health issues.

Moderator

Coming soon

Speakers

Paula Alphonse

Roen Higggins

Régine Tardieu-Berthaud

14:30 – 15:30 *

Interactive Book club.**

Book :  « Kindred »

by Octavia E. Butler

Moderator

Tina Mpondani

Aminatou Baldé

Alexandre Willancy

16:15 – 17:15 *

Cannabis 101 : well beyond the buzz.

Moderator

Coming soon

Speakers

Dasheeda Dawson

Stéphane Dupervil

Sunday, June 9th, 2019

Digital Workshops

09:30

Doors opening

10:45 – 11:45 *

Design your web page… with style!**

Animation

Canada Learning Code

12:15 – 13:15 *

Code your future!**

(session for adult)

Animation

Technovation

14:45 – 15:45 *

Writing our History live on Wikipedia.**

Animation

Johanne Jean-Baptiste

16:00 – 17:00 *

Code your future!**

(session for youth)

Animation

Technovation

* The Schedule can be changed at any time.

** To participate in the digital workshops and the interactive book club, you must register (limited places).